Top 10 important current affairs
National News
Tamil Nadu
International Current Affairs
Environment Current Affairs
Science & Technology
Economy Current Affairs
Important Days – June 27 to July 4, 2026
Persons & Awards
Tnpsc – 15 One-liners
Download Tnpsc Weekly Current Affairs PDF
TNPSC Weekly Current Affairs - Practice Questions
Preparing for TNPSC Group 1, Group 2, Group 2A, Group 4 and other TNPSC examinations? Staying updated with current affairs is an important part of your preparation.
In this TNPSC Weekly Current Affairs – July 01–04, 2026, we have selected the most important events from National News, Tamil Nadu, International Affairs, Environment, Science & Technology, Economy, Important Days, Persons and Awards.
This blog provides a quick revision of the most important current affairs, while the complete detailed notes and practice questions are available in the downloadable TNPSC Weekly Current Affairs PDF.
1. TOP 10 IMPORTANT CURRENT AFFAIRS
1. Nuclear Heat-Based Hydrogen Facility – Kalpakkam
The Department of Atomic Energy inaugurated a hydrogen production facility using nuclear process heat at IGCAR, Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.
Key Points:
- Uses the Copper–Chlorine (Cu–Cl) thermochemical cycle.
- Uses heat from the Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR).
- Developed by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC).
- Designed as a technology demonstrator for carbon-free hydrogen production.
- It is described in the source as the world's first facility integrating nuclear reactor heat with Cu–Cl hydrogen production technology.
TNPSC Quick Fact:
- Location – Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu
- Organisation – BARC
- Technology – Copper–Chlorine Cycle
- Reactor – FBTR
2. UN SDG Index 2026 – India
India improved to the 94th position in the 2026 UN Sustainable Development Goals Index.
Key Points:
- India's Rank – 94th
- Score – 68.3/100
- India has improved by 18 positions since 2015.
- Challenges remain across several Sustainable Development Goals.
- Important areas of concern include Zero Hunger, Good Health, Gender Equality, Climate Action and Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions.
TNPSC Quick Fact:
- India – 94th Rank
- Score – 68.3/100
- Number of SDGs – 17
3. Aarogya Setu 2.0
Aarogya Setu 2.0 was launched as part of India’s digital health initiatives under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Key Points:
- Aarogya Setu has been transformed into a Personal Health Record (PHR) application.
- It is integrated with ABDM.
- Users can create and manage their ABHA.
- The platform supports Scan & Share for hospital registration.
- Other digital health initiatives launched include NHCX and Drug Registry.
TNPSC Quick Fact:
- Aarogya Setu 2.0 → Personal Health Record
- Digital Health Mission → ABDM
- Digital Health Account → ABHA
4. Tamil Nadu Textile Export Target 2030
Tamil Nadu has been given a target of USD 21 billion in textile and apparel exports by 2030.
Key Points:
- India's overall textile and apparel export target – USD 100 billion
- Tamil Nadu target – USD 21 billion
- Tiruppur textile cluster target – USD 11.5 billion
- Tamil Nadu Government will construct Thozhi Hostels for women workers.
- A Centre of Excellence for Athleisure is planned in Tiruppur.
TNPSC Quick Fact:
- India – $100 billion
- Tamil Nadu – $21 billion
- Tiruppur – $11.5 billion
5. Curriculum Design Committee – Tamil Nadu
The Tamil Nadu Government reconstituted the Curriculum Design Committee and appointed Mylswamy Annadurai as its new Chairman.
Key Points:
- Chairman – Mylswamy Annadurai
- Replaced – Sultan Ahmed Ismail
- Committee tenure – 3 years
- The committee works on the revision of the State school curriculum.
6. GAGAN-Based Satellite Landing
India conducted its first satellite-based landing of a jet aircraft using GAGAN at Udaipur Airport.
Key Points:
- GAGAN – GPS Aided GEO Augmented Navigation
- Developed jointly by ISRO and Airports Authority of India (AAI).
- It improves GPS-based navigation accuracy.
- It is used for civil aviation navigation.
Remember:
- GAGAN = GPS augmentation
- NavIC = India's independent regional satellite navigation system
7. World Hydropower Outlook 2026
The World Hydropower Outlook 2026 reported major developments in global pumped-storage hydropower.
Key Points:
- Global pumped storage capacity crossed 200 GW in 2025.
- India added more than 4 GW of hydropower capacity in 2025.
- India became the world's 5th-largest country in installed hydropower capacity.
- India's pumped storage potential is estimated at 288 GW.
8. Sistan Sand Boa – First Confirmed Record in India
The Sistan sand boa (Eryx sistanensis) was reported for the first confirmed time in India.
Key Points:
- Location – Northern Thar Desert, Rajasthan
- Scientific name – Eryx sistanensis
- It is a small, non-venomous, burrowing snake.
- Listed under Schedule II of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.
9. White-rumped Vulture – Nilgiris
A radio-tagged White-rumped Vulture died after electrocution near Ebbanad in the Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu.
Key Points:
- Species – White-rumped Vulture
- Conservation status – Critically Endangered
- Protection – Schedule I
- Major historical threat – Veterinary drug Diclofenac
- Location – Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu
10. Integrated Battle Groups
The Indian Army plans to operationalise its first Integrated Battle Groups (IBGs).
Key Points:
- First operationalisation mentioned under XVII Corps (Mountain Strike Corps).
- Location – Panagarh, West Bengal
- IBG is a brigade-sized self-contained combat formation.
- Designed for rapid mobilisation.
- Army's IBGisation target – 2029.
2. NATIONAL NEWS – QUICK REVISION
Here are the important National Current Affairs from this week
| Current Affair | Important Fact |
|---|---|
| Hub-and-Spoke Aviation Model | Improves international connectivity from Tier-2 & Tier-3 cities |
| Nuclear Hydrogen Facility | IGCAR, Kalpakkam |
| Fixed-Dose Drug Combinations | 16 FDCs banned |
| National Drug Control Plan | Vision 2026–2029 |
| DISHA 2.0 | Digital and AI-based legal aid |
| Antyodaya Anna Yojana | Proposed 7 kg/person/month |
| Integrated Battle Groups | IBGisation target – 2029 |
| Aarogya Setu 2.0 | Personal Health Record application |
| UN SDG Index 2026 | India – 94th |
| World’s Best School Prizes | Seven Indian schools shortlisted |
3. TAMIL NADU CURRENT AFFAIRS – QUICK REVISION
Tamil Nadu-related current affairs are particularly important for TNPSC aspirants
Tamil Nadu Textile Export Target
- Target by 2030 – USD 21 billion
- Tiruppur contribution – USD 11.5 billion
Curriculum Design Committee
- New Chairman – Mylswamy Annadurai
- Tenure –3 years
VB-G RAM G
- Implemented in Tamil Nadu from 1 July 2026
- Wage employment guarantee – 125 days
- Funding ratio – 60:40 Centre:State
- Total allocation mentioned – ₹12,642 crore
Chola-Era Inscriptions
- Found at Sri Sundareswarar Temple, Kolathur, Ariyalur
- Linked with Rajathirajan I
- Rajathirajan I reign – approximately 1044–1052 AD
National Electricity Safety Week
- Observed in Tamil Nadu from June 26 to July 2
- Theme – “Today's Awareness, Tomorrow's Prevention.”
4. INTERNATIONAL CURRENT AFFAIRS – QUICK REVISION
| Topic | Key Fact |
|---|---|
| BRICS Energy Ministers Meeting | 11th meeting hosted by India |
| Jeju Forum | Jeju, South Korea |
| Patriot Passport | USA |
| World Hydropower Outlook | Global pumped storage crossed 200 GW |
| Mongla Port Economic Zone | Bangladesh–China agreement |
| Birthright Citizenship | U.S. Supreme Court |
| HIV/AIDS Declaration | UN General Assembly |
| UNESCO World Heritage | Italy – 61 sites |
| India–Seychelles | Guardian of the Blue Horizon honour |
| I-2SEA Cable | India–Singapore–Malaysia |
I-2SEA Important Fact
The I-2SEA submarine cable project was unveiled to strengthen digital connectivity between India, Singapore and Malaysia.
- Length - 3,600 km
- Indian landing stations - Machilipatnam, Andhra Pradesh and South Chennai, Tamil Nadu
5. ENVIRONMENT CURRENT AFFAIRS
Threatened Species – NBA
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) issued an SOP for notification of threatened species under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002.
Important
- NBA → National Biodiversity Authority
- BSI → Botanical Survey of India
- ZSI → Zoological Survey of India
Sistan Sand Boa
- Scientific Name: Eryx sistanensis
- Location: Rajasthan
- Habitat: Northern Thar Desert
- Protection: Schedule II
White-rumped Vulture
- Location: Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu
- Status: Critically Endangered
- Protection: Schedule I
- Important Threat: Diclofenac
All-India Tiger Estimation 2026
- Amrabad Tiger Reserve – 42 tigers
- Previous count – 36
- AITE is conducted every four years.
- Previous 2022 national estimate – 3,682 wild tigers.
6. SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Omega Block Weather Pattern
An Omega Block is a weather pattern in which a high-pressure system becomes trapped between two low-pressure systems, forming a pattern resembling the Greek letter Ω (Omega).
TNPSC Quick Facts
- Associated with prolonged weather conditions.
- Can disrupt the normal jet stream.
- High-pressure region can produce hot and dry conditions.
GAGAN (GPS Aided GEO Augmented Navigation)
- Satellite-Based Augmentation System
- Jointly developed by ISRO + AAI
- Used for civil aviation navigation.
- Should not be confused with NavIC.
7. ECONOMY CURRENT AFFAIRS
Index of Services Production – ISP
The Index of Services Production (ISP) is proposed as a monthly indicator of India’s formal services sector.
Important Facts
- Base Year – 2024–25
- Similar concept to the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
- Uses GST and administrative data.
- Developed by a Technical Advisory Committee chaired by Debjani Ghosh.
Banganapalle Mango Export
- First commercial sea export of 5 metric tonnes of Banganapalle mangoes to Singapore.
- Variety – Banganapalle/Benishan
- State – Andhra Pradesh
- GI tag – 2017
- Facilitated by APEDA.
Hurun Global Unicorn Index 2026
- India – 4th position
- Indian unicorns – 61
- Bengaluru – 25 unicorns
- Mumbai – 13 unicorns
- USA – 806
- China – 381
- UK – 70
- India – 61
TNPSC Quick Fact
Unicorn = Privately held startup valued at US$1 billion or more.
8. IMPORTANT DAYS – JUNE 27 TO JULY 4, 2026
| Date | Important Day | Key Information |
|---|---|---|
| June 21–27 | World Allergy Week | “Allergy Care is Essential Care” |
| June 27 | International Day of Deafblindness | “Connected by Touch: Breaking Barriers, Building Bridges” |
| June 28 | National Insurance Awareness Day | Insurance awareness |
| June 29 | International Day of the Tropics | Climate, biodiversity & sustainable development |
| June 30 | International Asteroid Day | Planetary defence & asteroid hazards |
| June 30 | International Day of Parliamentarism | “Bring Human Rights into Focus” |
| July 1 | GST Day | GST launched on July 1, 2017 |
| July 1 | Chartered Accountants Day | ICAI Foundation Day |
9. PERSONS & AWARDS
Puviyarasu
Tamil poet Puviyarasu (S. Jegannathan) passed away at the age of 96.
- Two-time Sahitya Akademi Award winner
- Founder of the Vanampadi literary movement
- Authored more than 80 books
Dr Florence Rabier
Dr Florence Rabier of France received the WMO’s International Meteorological Organization (IMO) Prize 2026.
Her contribution included work related to:
- Numerical Weather Prediction
- Satellite data assimilation
India – ISSF Junior World Championship 2026
India topped the medal tally with:
- 🥇 7 Gold
- 🥈 8 Silver
- 🥉 10 Bronze
Total – 25 medals
Narendra Modi – Seychelles Honour
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received Seychelles’ highest honour, “Guardian of the Blue Horizon.”
He also attended Seychelles’ 50th Independence Day celebrations as Guest of Honour.
10. TNPSC QUICK REVISION – 15 ONE-LINERS
- India's SDG Index 2026 Rank – 94th
- India's SDG Index Score – 68.3/100
- Nuclear Hydrogen Facility – IGCAR, Kalpakkam
- Hydrogen Production Cycle – Copper–Chlorine Cycle
- GAGAN Full Form – GPS Aided GEO Augmented Navigation
- GAGAN Developers – ISRO and AAI
- Tamil Nadu Textile Export Target – USD 21 billion
- Tiruppur Export Target – USD 11.5 billion
- Curriculum Design Committee Chairman – Mylswamy Annadurai
- Sistan Sand Boa Scientific Name – Eryx sistanensis
- Sistan Sand Boa Location – Northern Thar Desert, Rajasthan
- White-rumped Vulture Location – Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu
- IBGisation Target – 2029
- ISP Base Year – 2024–25
- India's Hurun Unicorn Rank – 4th
DOWNLOAD TNPSC WEEKLY CURRENT AFFAIRS PDF
TNPSC Weekly Current Affairs PDF – July 01–04, 2026
Want to study the complete weekly current affairs in detail?
Download the Professor Academy TNPSC Weekly Current Affairs PDF and revise all the important events from the week in one place.
TNPSC WEEKLY CURRENT AFFAIRS – PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Test your preparation with our TNPSC Weekly Current Affairs Practice Quiz based on the important current affairs covered this week.
How to Attend the Quiz?
New Users:
- Click the Attend TNPSC Weekly Current Affairs July 1 to 4 Quiz button
- Click Register Button
- Select TNPSC as your exam category
- Choose your preferred language – Tamil or English
- Complete the registration and create your account
- After creating your account, Login
- Go to the test section and attend the quiz
Already Registered Users:
- Click the Attend TNPSC Weekly Current Affairs July 1 to 4 Quiz button
- Click Login Button
- Enter your registered login details
- Go to the test section
- Select the TNPSC Weekly Current Affairs Quiz and attend the test
Practice regularly, check your performance, and improve your current affairs preparation for TNPSC exams
TNPSC Group 2/2A, Group 4 & VAO Online Coaching
Prepare for TNPSC Group 2/2A, Group 4 & VAO with Professor Academy’s Live Online Coaching. Learn anytime, anywhere through interactive live classes conducted by experienced faculty. Get dedicated mentor support, clear your doubts, strengthen your concepts, and stay consistent with your TNPSC preparation.
Start Your TNPSC Preparation Today!
